Friday, October 2, 2009

Short and Sweet!

This is my all time essential running item. My black and white Brooks visor. I cannot run without it!
First things first, there’s a great giveaway over at Katie's Miles of Kate blog. Go check her out AFTER you read my post. She’s giving away a full year subscription to Fitness magazine. Now, I have never bought this magazine (I’m way too damn cheap), but I got online this morning to check it out. First thing that I noticed was the 2009 Beauty Products Awards. I am a big fan of product. I have more types of shampoo, makeup, gels, mousses, foot lotion that is supposed to make your feet pretty (doesn’t work don’t bother) then the average woman should have. I just love products. So right there, the magazine was raised a couple of notches in my eyes. Then I noticed a picture of cute little Lindsey Price and her fitness routine and I just felt inadequate, so I clicked off. I didn’t want to look at Lindsey Price in her little workout outfit when I was still in mis-matched pajamas and toothpaste stains on my shirt.
So, go sign up for that giveaway girls (and you too Jamoosh, should you be so inclined).

Next stop is my training. I ran hills last night. I had to pick a hill that was between 1-2 minutes long and run up, run back down, and then run tempo for two minutes. I had to do this six times. I’m not sure if it was the weather or what, but I felt amazing. It actually could have been the free range chicken that I had the night before. This is the first meat that I have eaten in over a month. I had talked with my coach last week and we had agreed that I would add a little meat back into my diet, especially for key runs, to see if this helped with my energy level. I had made the drastic change in my diet mid-training and my “spunk” had totally tanked. I have an eighteen miler on my schedule for the weekend and I will eat a little fish or chicken the night before. After the marathon, I plan on becoming a full time vegetarian.

That’s all folks, short sweet, and to the point. I hope everyone has a great weekend of training. I know a couple of fellow bloggers out there are racing this weekend…..GOOD LUCK!!! Can’t wait to hear how you all did!

9 comments:

Lisa said...

Cute hat. So chicken is the secret? I'm not a big meat eater myself but maybe I need more protein in my diet so that my legs will move when I run. Ha ha, what a novel idea.

Katie A. said...

LOL! You just summed up all my hates about Fitness magazines! I know I am in shape but then you look at those chics and you want to cry! BTW, I love getting new lotions and potions as my hubbs calls them. Small forturnes are spent when I am having a bad day sometimes!
Good luck on the run! You're gonna rock it! I have 20 miles on for Sunday - gonna run my 1/2 then head home for another 7 - ugh! ;)

Jesse said...

Awesome job on the hills. Wait to experiment more after the marathon, but with the right diet you'll be able to conquer those hills without an ounce of meat.

Meg Runs said...

Yeah for meat(in moderation, of course)!. I just feel perkier with a little "solid" protein. Glad you had a nice hill run, have a fun weekend!

Molly said...

I'm a product junkie too. I have no less than five creams just for my face.....my new obsession is this homeopathic gel for muscle pain.

Nice job on the hills, was it realllly free range chicken, or Chic-fil-A?

Marathonman101108 said...

Love the hat! I'm not a hat person myself, because I think they make me look like a "dork!" Congrats on the awesome hill run. You'll nail your long run this weekend-just remember that you have the power of the hat!

TX Runner Mom said...

Love the visor. My ears stick out and I am vain, which means no hats to visors for me, lol! Hope you had a great long run!

Julia said...

Way to kick some hills booty! I have been waaaaay too scared to tackle hills... haha.
That's interesting about the chicken. Do you think it's the protein that helped get your spunk back?

RunToTheFinish said...

you know I had drastically cut the meat in my diet early in the summer and only recently started eating more again...I'm still waiting to see how I really feel