Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Game on San Antonio!


Last night I limped back to the podiatrist, bone scan CD in hand, and begged the man to tell me what was wrong with my foot. He looked at my x-rays; he looked at my bone scan and declared me fracture free. I’ve got bursitis and he told me he would give me a shot of cortisone and then I needed to come back in two weeks to check it out. I’m not really sure what bursitis is, and quite frankly, I don’t care, just fix it and tell me how to prevent it and I’ll be on my way. Apparently it is some sort of inflammation of the bursa sack and I just need to wear my metatarsal pad, my Superfeet, and ice my foot down after every run and I should be able to prevent it from coming back. Then he said, and I QUOTE: “You can get back to running once the swelling has gone down. Have fun at your marathon.” I could have kissed the man; I clapped my hands and whooped in joy until he told me that the shot would hurt. When I asked him how bad, he looked at me and said “really bad”. I told him as long as it worked; I’m down with it….BRING IT. And by damned he was right, that was one hell of a painful shot. My foot was numb for about an hour and it was very painful for awhile, but he said that I should feel a big difference in a couple of days.

I woke up this morning and stepped gingerly out of bed. I didn’t feel the lump. I stepped again, something was there, but it was definitely smaller. I started prancing around and visions of running filled my head. I can’t wait to get back to my real training and get off the elliptical. Since I haven’t been running for about a month now, I will need to start back slowly and I’m sure that I will have to re-think my marathon goal time, but none of that matters. What matters is that I WILL BE IN SAN ANTONIO ON NOVEMBER 15TH TO RUN MY VERY 1ST MARATON!!! My co-workers were very happy for me this morning and said that there had been no doubts in their minds that I would be there. They said that I would have been there even if I had to do the damn thing on crutches….and they are probably right.

In other news, my daughter’s best friend from Missouri has been with us all week. I love Drew, I have known her since they were young and she is like my second daughter. I really enjoy her visits. Sunday, we all went to Colorado Springs for the day, and Rick and I took them to the zoo. The outing was really fun, even though the weather was kind of crappy. The girls have had a great time together and even hopped on the light rail train yesterday to go meet Rick downtown for lunch. They got their free meal and then spent the rest of the day shopping.
Hanging out in front of the black bear cage


8 comments:

Molly said...

whoohooo! That's really great you can run again....oh cortisone shots, I shudder at the memory!!!

Chris said...

That's great news! I'm surprised, but VERY happy for you that you don't have a stress fracture. I was worried.

You're gonna be okay! Yay!

kristen said...

That's great news!! My mom had bricitis (sp?) in here shoulder for a while and she got cortizone shots too. Very painfull. She couldn't even drive. It went away though and it will do the same for you!

Nothing like an injury to light the fire inside you.

Jamoosh said...

San Antonio is home to lots of great Mexican Food. Please hold off until after you run yur marathon.

Glad you are back on the path to your first!

Jamie said...

That's fantastic news! Cortisone shots are horribly painful (I cringe at the memory) but do make it all better :)

Ulyana said...

I'm very happy for you! And I love the attitude. Just run, and the rest will fall in place.

Anonymous said...

Glad to hear u can run again. U have more problems than I do woman--and I thought that was hard to beat :)

I am sure Maddy enjoyed having Drew in town. I can't believe how old they are--I can't believe how old I'm getting AH!

ShutUpandRun said...

Yay! See you in SA in November.